“Wish me luck, as you wave me goodbye!”

 

There’s always a first in everything.
This time, oddly, it’s the first goodbye.

So yeah, after 3 years and 5 months, I’m leaving my current workplace. My rookie gig. The biggest part of my life for the past few years. It’s finally time for a change of scene, for a fresh start, for new things.

Albeit a little early, seeing that I’m not actually signing out ’til next Tuesday, last Friday was especially touching to see that the coworkers gave me a little surprise sending off party. With a little good luck gift and a lot of well wishes, I’m pretty sure I’m ending this gig on a high note.

Dear bosses and coworkers, I really can’t thank you enough. Seriously. Thank you for putting up with me for so long, and thank you for teaching me so, so much just about everything.

Here’s praying that God blesses all of you.. as long as you people be nice to whoever takes up the empty spot I’m leaving. Haha. So long, you one big happy circus 🙂

Round 26 on the 26th.

Dear self,

I guess you did quite a good job getting through 25. You finally went out on a limb for once, you grew a proverbial spine, in short, you really grew up. And it’s good that you actually enjoyed yourself doing it. Guess the ol’ quarter-life crisis scare didn’t really get that bad on you, huh? Yay!

I know the coming days are gonna be different. The ride’s gonna get exciting, scary, challenging and whatnot. Changes are gonna be happening, big ones and small. But I guess that’s what you need now, right? You’ve paved your way in Round 25, now you get to walk it down.

I wish I can tell you what to do, what to expect, how to act, but I honestly can’t. I guess anything that floats your tiny wobbly boat, as long as it makes you happy, so be it. Just remember, you are responsible for your own happiness. Take baby steps, that’s fine. Just don’t forget to actually take steps that lead you somewhere. You’re done with going round and round in circles.

Good luck, self. However, stop relying so much on it and take more control. Your time to be wishy-washy is very well over, you don’t get to blame it on quarter-life crisis anymore. Now just step out and do awesome shit. Go.

Just don’t forget to breathe, take deep ones every once in a while.